Chatbots & assistants

Character Technologies

character.ai

Risk 52 · Moderate

Shadow AI List rank

#74 of 812

Risk score

52 / 100 · Moderate

Category

chatbot

Subcategory

roleplay personas

Trains on your data

Yes

Enterprise plan

No

Enterprise prevalence

low

Monthly visits

120M

Why this score

  • Trains on your inputs by default: Yes (raises exposure)
  • Enterprise plan with data controls: No
  • Enterprise prevalence: low

Scored on the Shadow AI List methodology. Higher means more likely to reach sensitive data.

Character Technologies is a Chatbots & assistants tracked in the Shadow AI List directory of 812+ AI tools. Shadow AI List maintains its detection domains, risk profile, and AI Exposure Index rank for the security, compliance, risk, and governance teams mapping shadow-AI use.

Get Character Technologies's detection domains - plus all 812+ tools - in the pack.

The full registry ships with every detection domain, data-handling and training flags, and drop-in SIEM / firewall formats (Sigma, STIX/MISP, hosts/EDL). One pack, permanent re-download.

Related chatbots & assistants

See all in this category

Character Technologies - frequently asked

Does Character Technologies train on your data?

Yes - Character Technologies can train on user inputs by default.

What is Character Technologies's data-exposure risk?

Character Technologies scores 52 out of 100 (Moderate) on the Shadow AI List data-exposure risk scale - higher means more likely to reach sensitive data.

What kind of AI tool is Character Technologies?

Character Technologies is a Chatbots & assistants (roleplay personas) in the Shadow AI List directory.

Where does Character Technologies rank for shadow-AI exposure?

Character Technologies ranks #74 of 812 by AI Exposure Index in the Shadow AI List.

Does Character Technologies offer an enterprise plan?

No enterprise plan is recorded for Character Technologies in the Shadow AI List.

Ranking methodology: how Shadow AI List verifies.